Becoming an Au Pair in the Netherlands

Au Pair Netherlands

Do you want to become an Au Pair in the Netherlands? Find important information here about visa requirements, Au Pair duties, pocket money, working hours, etc.


Getting a visa

EU and EFTA citizens do not need a visa to travel to the Netherlands.

Non-EU citizens will need to apply for a residence permit, your recognised Au Pair agency will start a TEV-procedure (Entry and Residence Procedure). This procedure consists of an application for an MVV (Temporary Residence Permit) and/or a VVR (Residence Permit Regular).

Residents of the following countries are not required to apply for an MVV, they only need a VVR: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA and Vatican City.


Answer YES to all below questions and you can go to the Netherlands!

EU and EFTA citizens

Non-EU citizens

Are you 18 to 30 years old?

Are you 18 to 30 years old?

Are you a citizen of EU country Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden or the UK?


Or EFTA country Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland?

Are you willing to apply for resident permit using an officially recognised au pair agency of the IND (Dutch Immigration Office).

Are you single and without children?

Are you single and without children?

Is this the first time you will go to the Netherlands as an au pair for a cultural exchange?

Is this the first time you will go to the Netherlands as an au pair for a cultural exchange?

Can you pay for your travel costs?

Can you pay for your travel costs?

Au Pair Netherlands not for you? Find out more about other host countries.


Before arrival

After you have found your family on Au Pair Legend, your host family must register with an Au Pair agency, in order to welcome you to their home. Only an officially recognised Au Pair Netherlands agency of the IND (Dutch Immigration Office) is authorised to set up an application in your name.

The agency will assist both you and your host family throughout the entire duration of your stay and will provide all necessary documents and information, as well as the Au Pair contract.

After arrival

After your arrival in the Netherlands you will go with a host parent to the local town council to register on the GBA (Personal Records Database). For this you will need a copy of your birth certificate, passport and residence permit (if required).

Duties

As an Au Pair, your primary responsibility is to look after the host family's children. Alongside childcare, you may be asked to help out with light household chores as part of your duties. Clarify with your host family what your exact duties as an Au Pair will be, and ensure these are well defined in an Au Pair contract.

Pocket money

Au Pairs receive around 340 EURO per month.

Room and board

Private room and main meals will be provided for by the Host Family for free.

Working hours

In the Netherlands, the weekly working schedule of an Au Pair must not exceed a total of 30 hours. You may never work more than 8 hours a day or more than 5 days per week. Additional babysitting for your host family or taking on a job on the side is also not allowed.

Time off

Before you start working for your host family, you should discuss how many days and evenings you will get off and when these will be.

Holidays

As an Aupair in the Netherlands you are entitled to a minimum of 2 weeks paid holiday per 12 months and you get do not work on public holidays.

Language course

As an Au Pair you are entitled to attend a language course. Your host family will assist you in finding suitable offers within their area, and contribute 320 euros per year to your language course. 

Travel expenses

It is expected that you pay for your flights to and from the Netherlands. 


Find a Host Family in the Netherlands now!

Available on Google Play
Available on the App Store